Awards detail

Home / Awards detail

International / National / State level awards won by students for the years 2014 to 2020

Horlick s Wizkids –

  • 2014-15 : Music Band won 2nd prize Silver Cup
  • 2015-16 : Most Enthusiastic performance award
Radio Mirchi Super Singer –

Aatman Bagmar won consolation prize for solo singing organized by Radio Mirchi in association with Inorbit Mall.

 
Kala Ki Khoj (KKK) solo singing performing event –

KKK event was organized by Phoenix Market city, in association with Entre Nous Event Mgmnt Co. towards talent hunt for Music & Dance aspirants.

Two thousand Students from various schools & Institutions participated actively & enthusiastically. Thirty two students from VGWS were selected through two levels of Audition & Eight Students from Vocal & six students from Dance reached Semi-Finals, subsequently Miss. Shruti Shridhar, Gr.8 Student could make it to Eight Finalists for Vocals & others were chosen for Group Performances.

Reaching to the Final round of Vocal Music by Miss. Shruti Shridhar among eight contestants is a great achievement as this will boost up the student’s confidence & scope for more improvement for their future journey in performances.

Wings to Fame Music Event Yr.2016

Student participated National level Musical Event “Wings to Fame” which was organized all over India & Final Event held in Mumbai.

Best Institution award for excellence in various music performances & active participation award for most number of students.

The following Students entered Final Event held in Mumbai & performed in front of approximately one thousand audience packed auditorium & enthused the audience.

  1. Arnav Kankaria – Gr.7 (Piano)
  2. Gayatri Mirpuri – Gr.8 (Violin)
  3. Ishant Manduri  –  Gr.7 (Guitar)
  4. Master Om –  Gr.7 (Tabla)
  5. Dhruv Gangoly – Gr.8 (Keyboard)
  6. Gayatri Mirpuri – Gr.8 (Violin)
Trinity College of Music Certified Exam, UK

Students are being prepared for Trinity College of Music (UK) syllabus in performace & written exam.

Students from PYP, MYP DP, comprising of Guitar, Violin, Piano & Music Composition Theory, appeared for the Trinity Guildhall Music Exams conducted in the Local Centre.

Maximum number of students scored Distinction, followed by Merit & First Class.

  1. 2014-15 : Sanaya Kriplani topped the Composition Theory Exam scoring 99 %.
  2. 2014-5 : Shashank Singh & Aniruddh Bhalekar topped Guitar Performance exam scoring 93% each.
  3. 2015-16 : Aniruddh Bhalekar Topped Guitar Performance exam by scoring 89%.
  4. 2015-16 : Shashank Singh & Bhargav Bavaria topped Guitar Perforance exam by scoring 84%.
  5. 2015-16 : Gayatri Mirpuri topped in Violin Performance Intermediate level exam Scoring 86%.
  6. 2015-16 : Rhianna Shrivastava topped in Piano Performance Foundation Level exam Scoring 84%.
  7. 2015-16 : Arnav Kankaria topped in Piano Performance Intemediate Level exam Scoring 85%.
  8. 2015-16 : Sanaya Kriplani topped the Composition Theory Exam scoring 91 %.
  9. 2016-17 : Sixty four Students appeared for Composition Theory & Piano, Vioin & Guitar Performance Exam. Maximum Scored Distinction & Merit.
  10. 2017-18 : Seventy Two Students appeared for Composition Theory & Piano, Vioin, Guitar & Drums Performance Exam. Maximum Scored Distinction & Merit.
  11. 2018-19 : Fifty five Students appeared for Composition Theory & Piano, Vioin, Guitar & Drums Performance Exam. Maximum Scored Distinction & Merit.
  12. 2019-20 : Thirty Students appeared for Composition Theory & Piano, Vioin & Guitar Performance Exam. Maximum Scored Distinction & Merit.
Vocals Performance Exam certified by Gandharva Mahavidyalaya, Mumbai-
  1. 2015-16 : Seven students appeared & all of them scored 1stclass.
  2. 2016-17 : Ten students appeared & all of them scored 1stclass.
  3. 2017-18 : Inter Collage singing competition held by MIT Sangeet Kala Academy – Students appeared for the auditions for the competition and got a chance to compete with  around 100 participants from various collages of MIT. Inter Collage singing competition Finale Round held by MIT Sangeet Kala Academy –

Richa got selected as one of the finalists. She was the youngest and the only finalist selected from MIT school.

She competed with 20 finalists

She got a chance to perform in front of the great music composer Shri Hridaynath Mageshkarji who had come as a judge.

Akhil Bharatiya Gandharva Mahavidyalaya Mumbai –

Students appeared for the “Prarambhik” level exam

Yr. 2018-19 : Four students appeared for Akhil Bharatiya Gandharva Mahavidyalaya Mumbai –

Students appeared for the “Prarambhik” level exam

Tabla Performance Exam certified by Gandharva Mahavidyalaya, Mumbai-
  1. 2015-16 : Huzefa Jamali topped Tabla performance exam by scoring 1st Class.
  2. 2016-17 : Two students appeared & all of them scored 1stclass.
  3. 2017-18 : Nine students appeared & most of them scored 1stclass.
  4. 2019-20 : Eight students appeared & all of them scored 1stclass with one Merit.
Students performing in Annual Day

NDtv AWARD INFORMATION UPDATES FROM VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS DEPT.

International / National / State level awards won by students in the years 2014-15 and 2015-16

SER. NOPERTICULARSNO OF AWARDS
1Horlick s Wiz kids

year.2014-15: Music Band won 2nd prize Silver Cup

2014-15 Group Theme dance won 2nd Prize silver cup

2015 -16 Group Dance 2nd Prize Silver trophy

 

First prize in Horlicks Wiz Kids, 2015 for Best Cheering.

First prize in Horlicks Wiz Kids, 2015  for Painting.

First prize in Horlicks Wiz Kids, 2015  for Style Act.(Fashion show)

First prize in Horlicks Wiz Kids, 2015  for Photography.

 

 

District level

Dance 2 awards last two years

Music 1 award last two year

Total 3

 

Visual Arts total Prizes   3

 

School award 1

 

Total for Horlicks wiz kids  awards 10

2Radio Mirchi Super Singer –

Consolation prize

1
3KKK event was organized by Phoenix Market city, in association with Entre Nous Event Mgmt. Co. towards talent hunt for Music & Dance aspirants.

Two thousand Students from various schools & Institutions participated actively & enthusiastically. Thirty-two students from Gurukul were selected through two levels of Audition & Eight Students from Vocal & six students from Dance reached Semi-Finals, subsequently

 

Inter school dance Certification for semifinals 6

 

Interschool Music ( Singing) certification 8

 

Total for kala ki khoj   certification 14

4Akhil Bhartiya Gandarva Mahavidyalaya  ( Performing Arts University Results  2014 -15  for Dance ) For Classical Bharatnatyam Total 25 students appeared  for first and second level

 

For Dance Nikita Rajwani from grade 6 ,Aishwarya Injatkar from grade 4, Bhakti Gandhi from grade 8, stood top in  PUNE ZONE got Distinction for the First level Bharatnatyam  Dance  , and Shruti Kumari from Grade 7 Stood up  first in the center and got  distinction in second Level exam in Bharatnatyam .

Remaining 19 students got first class and only two students got second class in them.

 

Year 2015-16 Bharatnatyam Dance university level examination it will happen in the month of Dec. 2016

Total 20 students are appearing

 

 

National Level University certification for Dance

Total University Topper for first level 3 Awards for classical dance

 

University Topper for Second level 1 award

 

19teen First class for first and second level

 

Total awards: -25

 

5100% results in Elementary and Intermediate Drawing Grade Examinations year 2014 -15 conducted by Government of Maharashtra, With students getting A and B grades

 

Year 2015-16  Exam for Drawing Grade Examination  total 20 student’s appeared results are awaited

Total certification 10
6The students participated in All India Camel Art competition and won 30 prizes at the school level. The next level prizes are yet to be declared.Total 30 prizes  for painting and drawing  from  various grades
7The school participated in the prestigious Kalaghoda Art Festival, Mumbai 2014 and ,2o15, with an Art installation.Got participation prize   and winner for second level

 

 

8DSK competition :- 39 students participated in DSK design competition.

CANADA art competition:- Theme was“Diversity”.

Participants names,

1)      Aayushi Jain. Gr.11

2)      Aparna Somvanshi. Gr.11

3)      Meghana Vijai. Gr.11

Achievement of Gurukul Students in Sports 2019-20

65th National School Games 2019-20
Sr.NoName of the StudentGradeEventCategoryDate of CompetitionVenue
1Zara Poria9FootballUnder-17 Girls21st Nov to 25th Nov 2019Ajmer, Rajasthan
2Vikrant Warrier8FootballUnder-14 Boys4th Nov to 8th Nov 2019Imphal, Manipur
3Yash Motewar12FootballUnder-19 Boys27th Nov to 6th Dec 2019Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar
4Dhyey Sojitra12FootballUnder-19 Boys27th Nov to 6th Dec 2019Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar
5Adityaraj Amale11FootballUnder-19 Boys27th Nov to 6th Dec 2019Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar
6Siya Biradar6BasketballUnder-14 Girls29th Dec to 2nd Jan 2019Rajanandgaon, Chhattisgarh
7Atharv Bhosale11BasketballUnder-17 Boys17th Nov to 22nd Nov 2019NCT of Delhi, Delhi
8Malavika Nair11BasketballUnder-19 Girls17th Nov to 22nd Nov 2019NCT of Delhi, Delhi
9Shivraj Kokate11BasketballUnder-19 Boys26th Nov to 30th Nov 2019Yanam, Puducherry
10Varun Salvi12BasketballUnder-19 Boys26th Nov to 30th Nov 2019Yanam, Puducherry
11Naina Fernandes7AthleticsUnder-14 Girls3rd Dec to 8th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
12Prerana Ghuge9AthleticsUnder-17 Girls3rd Dec to 8th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
13Sargam Chaturvedi11AthleticsUnder-17 Girls3rd Dec to 8th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
14Prisha Agrawal11AthleticsUnder-17 Girls3rd Dec to 8th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
15Samarah Johar11AthleticsUnder-17 Girls3rd Dec to 8th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
16Vedant Magar11AthleticsUnder-17 Boys3rd Dec to 8th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
17Pinac Pate12AthleticsUnder-19 Boys11th Dec to15th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
18Ekam Juneja12AthleticsUnder-19 Boys11th Dec to15th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
19Devraj Tambe12AthleticsUnder-19 Boys11th Dec to15th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
20Lavina Aswani12AthleticsUnder-19 Girls11th Dec to15th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
21Anushweta M12AthleticsUnder-19 Girls11th Dec to15th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
22Maitreya Parwekar11AthleticsUnder-19 Girls11th Dec to15th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
23Shruti Kumari11AthleticsUnder-19 Girls11th Dec to15th Dec 2019Sangrur, Punjab
24Ekam Juneja12BadmintonUnder-19 Boys2nd Jan to 7th Jan 2019Ahmadnagar, Maharashtra
25Samarth Rochwani11BadmintonUnder-19 Boys2nd Jan to 7th Jan 2019Ahmadnagar, Maharashtra
26Jhenil Parmar12VolleyballUnder-19 Boys12th Nov to 17th Nov 2019Vidisha, M.P
27Yash Garg12VolleyballUnder-19 Boys12th Nov to 17th Nov 2019Vidisha, M.P
28Dhruv Dholakiya12VolleyballUnder-19 Boys12th Nov to 17th Nov 2019Vidisha, M.P
29Ruchit Khunt12VolleyballUnder-19 Boys12th Nov to 17th Nov 2019Vidisha, M.P
30Niraj Pansuriya12VolleyballUnder-19 Boys12th Nov to 17th Nov 2019Vidisha, M.P
31Tushar Bansal11VolleyballUnder-19 Boys12th Nov to 17th Nov 2019Vidisha, M.P
32Atharv Kashiba11VolleyballUnder-19 Boys12th Nov to 17th Nov 2019Vidisha, M.P
33Bhavya Ukani10VolleyballUnder-19 Boys12th Nov to 17th Nov 2019Vidisha, M.P
34Smit Dholakiya9VolleyballUnder-17 Boys9th Dec to 13th Dec 2019Jammu, J & K
35Manthan Parwadiya9VolleyballUnder-17 Boys9th Dec to 13th Dec 2019Jammu, J & K
36Neel Jaiswal10VolleyballUnder-17 Boys9th Dec to 13th Dec 2019Jammu, J & K
37Nirmal Jagodana11VolleyballUnder-17 Boys9th Dec to 13th Dec 2019Jammu, J & K
38Aahana Agarwal12VolleyballUnder-19 Girls21st Dec to 25th Dec 2019Dharmapuri, TN
39Uditee Selerka10VolleyballUnder-19 Girls21st Dec to 25th Dec 2019Dharmapuri, TN
40Prisha Agrawal11VolleyballUnder-19 Girls21st Dec to 25th Dec 2019Dharmapuri, TN
41Kavya Jagat9VolleyballUnder-19 Girls21st Dec to 25th Dec 2019Dharmapuri, TN
42Aliyana Hirani10VolleyballUnder-19 Girls21st Dec to 25th Dec 2019Dharmapuri, TN
43Harshi Dharmendra10VolleyballUnder-19 Girls21st Dec to 25th Dec 2019Dharmapuri, TN
44Shiv Harpale10CricketUnder-17 Boys3rd Jan to 8th Jan 2019-20Daman,Daman & Diu
45Ganesh Pathak12CricketUnder-19 Boys16th Jan to 20th Jan 2019-20Jhajhar, Haryana
46Saba Dange9ArcheryUnder-17 Girls24th Nov to 28th Nov 2019Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh
47Jheel Kumar9ArcheryUnder-17 Girls24th Nov to 28th Nov 2019Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh
48Ankur Sagale10ArcheryUnder-17 Boys24th Nov to 28th Nov 2019Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh
49Nandita Rajkumar9ArcheryUnder-17 Girls24th Nov to 28th Nov 2019Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh
50Veer A Sitapara11ArcheryUnder-19 Boys18th Jan to 21st Jan 2019-20Ranchi, Jharkhand
51Lav Mohan Mittal10ArcheryUnder-19 Boys18th Jan to 21st Jan 2019-20Ranchi, Jharkhand
52Ishita Bansal11ArcheryUnder-19 Girls18th Jan to 21st Jan 2019-20Ranchi, Jharkhand
53Aadi  Agrawal11ArcheryUnder- 19 Boys18th Jan to 21st Jan 2019-20Ranchi, Jharkhand
54Shrirang Shrikant Kulkarni12ArcheryUnder- 19 Boys18th Jan to 21st Jan 2019-20Ranchi, Jharkhand
55Anshika Deepak Aggarwal12ArcheryUnder-19 Girls18th Jan to 21st Jan 2019-20Ranchi, Jharkhand
56Jahanvi Amit Agrawal12ArcheryUnder-19 Girls18th Jan to 21st Jan 2019-20Ranchi, Jharkhand

II IBSO National Games 2019-20

Sr.NoName of the GameAge CategoryNumber of students ParticipatedDate of CompetitionVenue
1AthleticsUnder- 14, 17, & 19 Boys/Girls4014th September to16th September 2019Balewadi Stadium, Pune
2SwimmingUnder- 14, 17, & 19 Boys/Girls4014th September to16th September 2019Balewadi Stadium, Pune
3TennisUnder- 14, 17, & 19 Boys/Girls1414th September to16th September 2019Balewadi Stadium, Pune
4Table TennisUnder- 14, 17, & 19 Boys/Girls1214th September to16th September 2019Balewadi Stadium, Pune
5BadmintonUnder- 14, 17, & 19 Boys/Girls1514th September to16th September 2019Balewadi Stadium, Pune
6FootballUnder- 14, 17, & 19 Boys/Girls6424th September to 28th September 2019MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul,Pune
7BasketballUnder- 14, 17, & 19 Boys/Girls4224th September to 28th September 2019MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul,Pune
8CricketUnder- 17, & 19 Boys3024th September to 28th September 2019MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul,Pune
9ArcheryUnder- 14, 17, & 19 Boys/Girls1424th September to 28th September 2019MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul,Pune
10VolleyballUnder- 17, & 19 Boys/Girls2424th September to 28th September 2019MIT Vishwashanti Gurukul,Pune
Quick enquiry
close slider